/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2019-01-12T07:06:15+00:00

This Privacy Policy applies to any information you provide to us, including through this website, communications by email and through social media and telephone. It also covers any information we receive about you from third parties. By using our products and services, including browsing our websites, registering or taking part in a promotion, you agree we may use your information as outlined in this Policy.

You are visiting a website that is part of the online network of Elixir Play. Elixir Play is engaged in online selling of adult merchandise. In that context, Elixir Play may engage in email marketing campaigns, telemarketing campaigns, social media campaigns and promotions.

Elixir Play is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains how Elixir Play manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Elixir Play or any of its related bodies corporate (as applicable) about its employees.

Elixir Play is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988, which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. Elixir Play is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003.

Please contact us, care of our Privacy Officer, if you have any questions regarding Elixir Play’s Privacy Policy or would like us to send you a copy of this policy. Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. We generally collect and process personal data provided by you. We generally collect personal information such as individual’s name, date of birth, address, contact number, email address details about your interests, your lifestyle preferences and your IP address, subjects about persons from whom you may like to receive communications and information and your interactions and communications with us.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. Sensitive information includes health information and information about a persons’ race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.

Data relating to the location from your device or derived from your IP address transmitted to us when you use a particular service. 

How does Elixir Play collect and hold your personal information?

Elixir Play will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means. Elixir Play collects personal information in a variety of ways. It is Elixir Play’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from you (or from your authorised representative), for example when:

  • You contact us by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online;
  • You visit our website;
  • We supply any other products or services to you;
  • We provide you with a warranty on our merchandise; or
  • You enter into any trade promotions, competitions, specials or other offers with Elixir Play or its direct partners.

Sometimes we collect personal information about customers or potential customers from a third party or a publicly available source, or from marketing and similar lists legally acquired by us.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a family member), please make sure that you tell them about this policy.

The email platform used by Elixir Play may be maintained overseas by a service provider which has its principal place of business overseas. Your personal information may be stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties on Elixir Play’s behalf).

What kinds of personal information does Elixir Play collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, participating provider or in some other capacity.

Any personal information that you provide via our website,  or collected by a contact centre contracted on our behalf, to participate in our activities is collected and stored by Elixir Play.

If you provide your personal information to a third party via Elixir Play (for example, to become a regular supporter on third party website which is linked to Elixir Play) that information is collected and managed by those third parties. You should familiarise yourself with their privacy policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide them with your information.

We may monitor and record calls that you make to us in certain circumstances. For example, calls to any contact centre contracted by us are monitored and recorded for training and customer service purposes and to meet our regulatory obligations.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

Elixir Play will not collect your sensitive information.

How does Elixir Play use your personal information?

We use personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • Provide services and products to our customers;
  • Answer your inquiries and deliver customer service;
  • Tell our members and prospective members about other products, services or promotional offers that we think may be of interest to them;
  • Ensure we comply with the requirements of our participating partners;
  • Maintain and improve our customer service;
  • Meet our regulatory and legal obligations;
  • Manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues;
  • Conduct marketing research and analysis; and/or
  • To provide information to third parties to enable them to give you offers and additional information;

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

In what circumstances will Elixir Play disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information. In particular, your personal information may be shared between the Elixir Play businesses for the purposes outlined in this policy.

We may also disclose your personal information to, where appropriate:

  • Our contracted service providers, including:
  • information technology service providers;
  • Payment systems operators and financial institutions;
  • Organisations authorised by Elixir Play to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • Law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
  • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct. In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may contact you with information about products and services offered by Elixir Play and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS or social media. We will give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed to have been given if you do not opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

If you want to know how we obtained your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we will let you know unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for direct marketing purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

If you wish to unsubscribe from future marketing and promotional material, please email “Unsubscribe” to need e-mail address

Does Elixir Play disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

Elixir Play offers its merchandise globally.

Some of our service providers are located overseas. As a result, Elixir Play may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

The email platform used by Elixir Play may be maintained overseas by a service provider which has its principal place of business overseas. Your personal information may be stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties on Elixir Play’s behalf).

Use of Government Identifiers

Elixir Play will not use Australian Commonwealth government-related identifiers, such as Medicare numbers, or a driver’s license number, as its own identifier of individuals.

Data Quality and Security

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

This may include a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, and irrelevant or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

Website usage and Cookies

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website downloads to your computer to record your preferences while you browse. Other technologies that may be used by Elixir Play include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies).  The information collected through these technologies may be used by Elixir Play to improve and customize your experience on our website. In addition, we collect aggregated non-personally identifiable data from our website to help us maintain and improve delivery of the Elixir Play’s online service and marketing. This aggregated information assists Elixir Play to improve content and website navigation.  You can configure your web browser to reject and block cookies.  If you decide to delete or block certain cookies, your experience on our website may be limited.

When you visit our online resources, our system may collect information about your visit for statistical purposes, including:

  • server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit;
  • the previous site you visited;
  • if you’ve visited our site before; and
  • the type of browser used.

We record this information to maintain our server and improve our services. There are several methods and packages that we use to collect visitor behaviours on each of our online platforms. Like a number of commercial web site operators, Elixir Play use tools to measure and analyse internet usage across our web sites. This enables Elixir Play to track the number of unique browsers to our web sites.

In some cases, we allow third-party vendors to use cookies and web beacon to provide you with information about our services and products. These technologies may be used in regards to activities like surveys, website analytics, online behavioural advertising and email campaign management. There are ways for you to opt out of third-party cookies; (i) by contacting Elixir Play; or (ii) visiting youronlinechoices.com.au that allows you to opt out of some online behavioural advertising. These services provided by third party vendors generally operate without the collection or use of any personal information. In many cases, the information relates only to a device or is of a statistical nature, and we will not be able to identify the user.

Links to third party sites

Whilst links to third party websites are provided on our website, we are not responsible for and do not endorse the content or practices of these third party websites or their privacy practices.

How you can access or correct your personal information?

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we will generally provide you with access, subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where:

  • access would pose a threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or safety;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not normally be accessible as part of those proceedings;
  • access would reveal our intentions in relation to any negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • providing access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required by law or by order or a court/tribunal;
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in AND providing access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

If we deny or restrict access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request. We may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing access to you and will advise you of any fee payable before we provide you with access.

How you can make a privacy complaint?

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us

If you:

Have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Elixir Plays;

Would like to request a hard copy of this privacy policy or discuss any issues relating to this policy or privacy matters generally; or

Would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you;

Please contact our Privacy Officer:

Email: support@elixirplay.com

Updated: January 2019.